Skip to content
PRISMA
Back to CivCraft

CivCraft · Wiki · 8/19

Culture and happiness

How your border grows, what each biome yields, and how happiness multiplies everything your town makes.

ChaptersChapter 8 of 19

Four numbers decide how strong a town is: culture, hammers, beakers and happiness. They are linked. Culture makes your border bigger, a bigger border yields more hammers and beakers, and happiness multiplies everything.

/town info shows all four for your own town.

A Monument and a Temple give your town culture and happiness.

Culture

Culture is the area your town has influence over. It is larger than the land you claimed.

Inside your culture:

  • you can claim land and build towers and a Trommel;
  • nobody else can found a camp or civilization;
  • nobody from another civ may place lava;
  • each chunk counts towards the yield of your town, according to its biome.

How culture grows

Structures make culture each hour: the Capitol 50, a Town Hall 25, a Monument 200 and a Temple 100. The government and the happiness of the town multiply that. When no research is running, the unused beakers of the town become culture too, at 1 culture per 10 beakers.

At each threshold the culture level goes up and the border moves out.

LevelCulture neededReach from the centre (chunks)
004
15006
210,0008
320,00011
4100,00013
5250,00015
6500,00017
71,000,00020
82,000,00024
94,000,00030
105,000,00038

The shape of the border

Culture spreads from the Town Hall or Capitol, chunk by chunk, straight to north, east, south and west. The result is a diamond. The reach in the table counts along those straight lines: at level 0 the border is 4 chunks straight from the centre, but diagonally only 2 chunks in each direction.

When the borders of two towns touch, a contested chunk goes to the town of the highest culture level, weighted by distance. The claimed land of another town always stops your culture.

The web map shows the culture of each civ as a coloured area.

What a biome yields

Each chunk in your culture gives your town the values of its biome per hour. So choose your spot according to what you want to become.

  • Hammers: build speed and units. Mountains and hills give most.
  • Growth: how fast Farms grow. Rivers and plains give most.
  • Happiness: counts towards the state of the town.
  • Beakers: research. Oceans, swamps and ice plains give most.
BiomeHammersGrowthHappinessBeakers
Badlands200.031.5
Bamboo Jungle20.250.031
Beach0.250.50.061.5
Birch Forest1.50.750.0250.5
Cherry Grove20.150.020.5
Cold Ocean0.50.250.021
Dark Forest10.50.0250.75
Deep Cold Ocean0.50.2501.5
Deep Frozen Ocean0.25003
Deep Lukewarm Ocean0.50.2501.5
Deep Ocean0.50.2501.5
Desert0.2510.031
Eroded Badlands20.50.010.25
Flower Forest110.050.75
Forest11.250.0250.5
Frozen Ocean0.25003
Frozen Peaks20.250.021
Frozen River22.50.0151
Grove2.50.150.020.25
Ice Spikes0.500.033
Jagged Peaks4.5000.5
Jungle0.510.021
Lukewarm Ocean0.50.250.021
Mangrove Swamp2.50.10.020.5
Meadow2.50.50.0150.5
Mushroom Fields10.50.030.5
Ocean0.50.250.021
Old Growth Birch Forest2.50.50.011
Old Growth Pine Taiga1.50.250.021.5
Old Growth Spruce Taiga2.50.250.010.25
Pale Garden2200.5
Plains0.2520.0250.5
River1.530.0250.5
Savanna11.50.031
Savanna Plateau1.251.250.0251
Snowy Beach200.011
Snowy Plains10.50.020.5
Snowy Slopes20.250.021
Snowy Taiga10.250.021.5
Sparse Jungle10.50.031
Stony Peaks4.5000.5
Stony Shore300.0150.15
Sunflower Plains11.50.041
Swamp0.2510.021.5
Taiga20.50.020.5
Warm Ocean0.50.250.021
Windswept Forest4.5000
Windswept Gravelly Hills4000.5
Windswept Hills4000.15
Windswept Savanna40.2500.25
Wooded Badlands1.510.020.5

/town survey adds this up for the spot you are standing on, before you found anything there.

Hammers

A Mine gives your town hammers.

Hammers are the building power of a town. They decide how fast structures and units are finished.

A town gets hammers from:

  • each chunk in its culture, according to the biome;
  • Mines, the Blacksmith and the Stable;
  • trade goods carrying the Construction or Advanced Tooling buff.

The government and the happiness of the town multiply the total.

Happiness

Each town has points of happiness and points of unhappiness. The share of happiness in the total decides the state of the town, and that state multiplies its hammers, culture, beakers and coins.

StateFromOutput
Revolt0%20%
Unrest20%50%
Unhappy40%75%
Content50%100%
Happy70%115%
Elated85%130%
Ecstatic92%150%

A town at 50% is Content and produces normally. Below 40% it loses a quarter; above 92% it gains half.

What makes a town happy

  • Each town starts on 12 happiness.
  • Each chunk in the culture gives a little, according to the biome.
  • Temple +5, Monument +3, Market +1.
  • The Hedonism buff of a trade good: +3 each.
  • The Truffles and Herbs events.

What makes a town unhappy

  • 1 per resident of the town.
  • 1 per town in your civ, for each town.
  • 2 per captured town in your civ.
  • The distance to the capital, up to 15. Towns whose culture does not touch that of the capital count heavier.
  • A Blacksmith: 3.
  • War you declared yourself: 3 per war, and more the stronger you are than your opponent. A Barracks removes 3 of that.
  • A spy running the Incite Riots mission, and a failed Slime Plague.

Events

Once per 12 to 24 hours something may happen in a town. /town event show shows the current event and what to do; /town event activate starts an event that is waiting for you.

EventChance per roundLength
Slime Plague5%48 hours
Truffles!5%72 hours
Productivity Soars!5%72 hours
Herbs5%8 hours
Gold Rush!5%12 hours
  • Slime Plague. Slimes appear in the town. Kill enough of them in time, or the town gets 3 unhappiness for 48 hours.
  • Truffles! The town gets 5 happiness for 72 hours. Nothing to do.
  • Productivity Soars! The town makes one and a half times as many hammers for 72 hours.
  • Herbs. Go to the given spot within 8 hours. If you make it, the town gets 5 happiness for 5 days.
  • Gold Rush! Somewhere out there is a block holding coins. Whoever finds and breaks it within 12 hours gets 75,000 coins.